The Def Guide to Zzap!64

The Zzap Rrap

It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:19 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 12:05 am 
Offline
Techno Teaboy
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 12:24 am
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield, UK
I dont know if anyone else has/had suffered from this problem. Ive never heard anyone complain about it before, but this may (may) be of some relevence to someone.

Anyone play Ghostbusters or Turbo OutRun on their 64C and found the voice synthesis very quiet? Yet on the C64 (Brown `Un) it sounded loud and clear?
Well, many years ago I thought I`d take the sid chip out of my old C64 and put it in my newer C64C only to find the voice synthesis came out loud as hell but the music was almost inaudible :evil: . Hmmmm, so I piggy backed one chip on top of the other, and guess what? No more sound problems! :D

Although this worked fine with my 64c (and a friends 64c), I cant guarantee your machine will do the same. Try It At Your Own Risk. :D


Shamone!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 7:43 am 
Offline
King of Ludlow
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 10:22 pm
Posts: 1133
Location: Ludlow
Hey!
Wozzat!?
Rippin' off my nifty avatar? :wink:
Nyaaargh!

Btw:

Quote:
Hmmmm, so I piggy backed one chip on top of the other, and guess what?


The whole c64 full of little baby Sid's! :D

_________________
Once again I emerge from beneath a massive pile of paper which makes my desk groan to bring you the world’s most amazing posts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 11:40 am 
Offline
Editor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 11:19 am
Posts: 376
Location: London
That's because Novaload, the SID chips in the old and newer C64 are not the same. Commodore fixed a number of "bugs" in the older SID chip, one of which allowed musicians to get samples running loudly. You can solder a diode onto a newer SID to get round this. You shouldn't swop SIDs between C64 and C64C because they run on different internal voltages.

_________________
Another visitor... stay awhile... stay forever!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 5:57 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 12:24 am
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield, UK
Oh. Nice to know. I realised they were differnt chips by the chip id and the obvious affect it had on the system. I didnt realise the chip voltages were any different. Ahh well it still runs sweet, and by luck by the sounds of it. :D

_________________
Eeeee Heeee, Shamone Mofo !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group