The Def Guide to Zzap!64

The Zzap Rrap

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:52 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:31 pm 
Offline
King of Zzap Towers
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 605
Location: UK
alexhighnumber wrote:
Pretty much my experience too. I still use version 1.09 a lot too as I can't figure out how, or even if you can get 2.00 running in a window for screengrabs.


I'm wondering what people were using when sending screen grabs to me for z107. Loads of the grabs had blur on them (i.e. several frames blurred together) and none of them had the correct C64 palette...

_________________
http://www.craiggrannell.com | http://www.projectnoise.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:44 am 
Offline
Freelancer

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:17 am
Posts: 69
Location: AUSTRALIA
surely after my most disapointing effort at utilising the supposed quailty ccs64, all thes emulators must be junk.
either that or you have to be an absolute pc buff to get the thing working to its optimum
the ccs64 had enough FAQ's in its archive to let me know that its all way above my head>> for instance>> whilst looking for the answers to my question on controls ( joysticks ect ) and sound i was thouroughly disheartend to find that i needed to know all the ins and outs of computer programes , sound cards, input and output devises even the names of programs ( which even i know all sound like 7352hnwfhhhas,, and wwuhdll4539oovice>>) bla bla bla
frustration levels i must admit are top notch and deserve 10 out of 10 on the ol' 64 scale


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:56 am 
Offline
Freelancer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 5:00 pm
Posts: 72
Try CCS 1.09 as it's a little easier just F9 and a few selections. I've run it on a pentium 166 fine and it required no special setup other than calibrating a pad.

_________________
http://www.mastertronic.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:07 am 
Offline
King of Zzap Towers
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 605
Location: UK
Heh heh - sometimes I love the Mac. Power64 takes about, oh, half a second to set-up (i.e. you launch it, and it works). Loading a game is a case of dropping the relevant file onto the P64 icon on the Dock. :)

_________________
http://www.craiggrannell.com | http://www.projectnoise.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 1:37 pm 
Offline
Freelancer

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:17 am
Posts: 69
Location: AUSTRALIA
recognise this?>>>>>> "DirectSoundCreat0: DSERR_ALLOCATED"
i must admit i like the way on the SSC64 when you click on the "help" option in the top left han it drops down a little window saying the copyrite and so and so it freezes the program running but the music keeps going..which is what i like because i can actually hear the music uninterupted...it stops skipping and fuzzing and echoing.. so i sit there listening to cool c64 music and dream of actually playing the game..
im also impressed with the F9 button and the speed option..

so perhaps someone out there could actually try to run Turrican 2 the final fight and see if they have the same problem as i do ( unable to move even after setting the keypad controls, really really bad sound if any )
whilst loading Creatures 2 it comes to the point where you are required to fress the fire button to polay the game>>>>WHICH button is this?

now im over to the other forum to ask what on earth is "MAME" :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 1:46 pm 
Offline
Freelancer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 5:00 pm
Posts: 72
Sounds like something seriusly wrong there - are you using the right version from http://www.computerbrains.com/ccs64/

also for mame go to http://www.mame.dk and register yourself for a lot of 'files'

[Edit] Actually leave the mame.dk - it appears to be down at the moment :cry:

_________________
http://www.mastertronic.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:02 pm 
Offline
Freelancer

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:17 am
Posts: 69
Location: AUSTRALIA
i downloaded version 3 thinking it the best option since thin puter is a three day old 2 gig>>perhaps i should try version 2 or 1 like that nice fella said>>>ill try that
:idea:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:16 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: in that tree, over there
CraigGrannell wrote:
Heh heh - sometimes I love the Mac. Power64 takes about, oh, half a second to set-up (i.e. you launch it, and it works). Loading a game is a case of dropping the relevant file onto the P64 icon on the Dock. :)


Bah -- you Mac-o-philes! Just because your machines hardly ever crash, set up software like a dream, are easy and logical to use, *and* look nice, you can't help thinking they're better than PCs!

Er...

[goes off and buys himself a new Mac].

g.

_________________
The Burrow


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:23 pm 
Offline
Freelancer

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:17 am
Posts: 69
Location: AUSTRALIA
so you lot are rich pc buffs eh? :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 3:57 pm 
Offline
King of Zzap Towers
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 605
Location: UK
Heh! :) Gonna get a nice, new G5 soon - it'll be interesting to see how all the emulators fare on that kit! :twisted:

Power64 is lovely though. The file management is great - you just drag and drop files from .d64s as simply as using the Finder (the Mac Desktop/Explorer equivalent).

Quote:
[goes off and buys himself a new Mac]


Sure. ;)

_________________
http://www.craiggrannell.com | http://www.projectnoise.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 4:04 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: in that tree, over there
CraigGrannell wrote:
Quote:
[goes off and buys himself a new Mac]


Sure. ;)


Well, maybe not. ;) I've got an old blueberry IMac sitting on my desk though, and it's still the prettiest computer I've ever owned. I hate that single-button mouse, but apart from that Macs are just... lovely. :)

(I also use it to edit home movies, which it handles with ease, unlike my PC, which needs a firewire card, software, a faster processor, and more memory.)

g.

_________________
The Burrow


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 4:28 pm 
Offline
King of Zzap Towers
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 605
Location: UK
Ah - I didn't realise you had a Mac. (So, do you have Power64, too? And if not, why not?) :)

The standard Mac mouse is a bit iffy (although the current ones are better than those round pucks with the old iMacs), but then I never use it (keyboard or Wacom tablet only for me). iMovie is pretty funky (in a good way).

Have you seen the desk-lamp iMacs, with the flat screens? The widescreen one is _very_ nice - I keep getting tempted to buy one, before reality kicks in, reminding me that I need a tower. Looking forward to that G5, so I can finally start burning DVDs, and archiving my old art videos that are slowly going manky.

_________________
http://www.craiggrannell.com | http://www.projectnoise.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 7:13 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: in that tree, over there
CraigGrannell wrote:
Have you seen the desk-lamp iMacs, with the flat screens? The widescreen one is _very_ nice - I keep getting tempted to buy one, before reality kicks in, reminding me that I need a tower. Looking forward to that G5, so I can finally start burning DVDs, and archiving my old art videos that are slowly going manky.


I have seen them, and I have drooled. We got our IMac just before the whole CD/DVD burning thing took off; and it was actually the first time I'd seen a CD drive that didn't have a flip-open lid. I thought the Mac was broken when I stuck in the CD and it just guzzled it. :)

G5 is way beyond my dreams, but I can see myself getting one of those gorgeous desk-lamp jobs in the next couple of years (the other good thing about Macs, IMO, is that they go out of date less quickly than PCs: we've had the IMac for ages and it's run everything we've wanted it to. Then again, we don't play games on it...)

On a general note, I'm getting sick of the upgrade-your-PC every year philosophy, and thinking of sticking to consoles for games and PCs/Macs for apps. It's just such a drain having that cycle of new graphics card / processor / more memory every time the new Half Life or Unreal breaks new ground.

g.

_________________
The Burrow


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 7:38 pm 
Offline
King of Zzap Towers
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 605
Location: UK
Macs do tend to date slower than PCs, at least by and large. I update about every two years, simply because I have no choice, as I review software, and need the latest kit.

I too hate the "update each year" thing and have never understood people using PCs for games - consoles are much better these days - and much cheaper!

_________________
http://www.craiggrannell.com | http://www.projectnoise.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 7:19 am 
Offline
Freelancer

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:17 am
Posts: 69
Location: AUSTRALIA
Well thats really nice guys>>>> MEANWHILE ( for those who come to this forum for emulation ) I have had considerable advancements in my emulator journey. Some may be pleased to know that my earlier remarks about emulators being absolute waste of time has changed.

Since changing to version 2 of CCS64 I am actually playing games.

First Samurai is GREAT!! ( although i did notice some funny glitchy noises after playing it for about 15 minutes )

Robocop 3 works well

Black Tiger runs like a dream ( so far )

Turrican 2 , not so good. I did manage to get him moving but the fire button is shoddy and when trying to move left the game freezes.So I guess it must be that particular version I downloaded from c64.com

Im still not able to get any joystick action on any of these games.
Any advice? perhaps someone could actually try runnung Turrican 2 to see if they have the same problem. its one of the games I actually want to play the most

\OH and by the way, dose anyone get those realistic c64 freezes and crashes like i do when using an emulator?

Novelty>> the other day i was in the library checking out issue 108. the librarian thought i was haunting some porn site when page 2 was uploading :lol:

_________________
Tentatively clicks SUBMIT and cringes..oh well, If you can handle C64 you can take a joke.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group