The Def Guide to Zzap!64

The Zzap Rrap

It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:27 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: controls.
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:29 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, just joined this site.

Just wondering how i get my ps2 pad to work with my c64 emulator?

I use the ps2 pad on my pc.

I dont seem to be able to get anything to work,i got VICE and its just totally baffled me...im not a programer or tech or anything even close (im sure you can tell)so if anybody does reply to this thread,lamens terms would be great!

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:33 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
Using VICE, use the menu:

'Settings' > 'Joystick settings...'

and select your pad under the correct port#. Most games use Port 2.

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:14 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
Do you have a link to the VICE i need?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:48 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
dking wrote:
Do you have a link to the VICE i need?

VICE emulator for Windows:
http://www.zimmers.net/anonftp/pub/cbm/ ... CE-2.1.zip

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:51 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks.

Now what do i do with the VICE?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:54 am 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
dking wrote:
Now what do i do with the VICE?

Unzip the file you downloaded and in the folder that's created, run 'x64.exe' which is the the C64 emulator.

From there, read the instructions found here and in particular the instructions here to find out how to load games.

To get your pad working, refer to my instructions in my previous post.

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:13 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the info but i had already read those instructions and they make no sense to me at all.

How do i play a game on the c64 emulator is all i want to know.

Disks and tape images?insert and remove virtual disks?disk images?(means absolutley nothing to me) ancestor directories??(I really havent got a clue)

Do i use disk and tape images to play the games? those instructions are extremly unclear to the lamen.

Do i put d64 files into drive 8 through attach disk image?then what do i do?

I have d64 games ready to play etc... (I just want to play the last ninja again!!) :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:12 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
Forget my last post as i have figured it out and am now playing...the last ninja!!

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:34 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 6:42 pm
Posts: 2098
Location: Cavan, Ireland
Welcome to the world of emulation! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:52 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
Happy days!

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 9
just wondering how i play barbarian.

It says space to read or [RUN/STOP] to play.

Not really sure what to do.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:39 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
The image you have is probably a crack which has instructions/information/credits on the front.

Do exactly what it says: press space to read the info or press run/stop to start the game.

Ah, I hear you say. Where is run/stop? If you're using VICE, run/stop is usually "Esc" on your PC keyboard.

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group