The Def Guide to Zzap!64

The Zzap Rrap

It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:11 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:39 am 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:42 am
Posts: 2
I need some help. It has been so meny years since I did anything with Commadore 64. I can't rember the commands. I have the game Mission Imposable in the C64 format on the win7 side of the house. I can't get it moved into the C64 emulator nor can I get the game working.


Steve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:39 pm 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
If you're using VICE, you shouldn't need too many (if any) commands to get the game up and running.

Assuming your Mission Impossible game is in .prg or (more likely) .d64 image format, in VICE just select 'Autostart disk/tape image' in the file menu, then navigate to the Impossible Mission image.

The game should auto-load and run. If it's a 'cracked' copy with some kind of group intro, pressing space usually skips this or follow any on-screen instructions.

The following image should help you also. It shows how your PC keyboard is mapped to the C64 keyboard:

Image

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:01 pm 
Offline
Techno Teaboy

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:42 am
Posts: 2
The file name is "mission impossible.v64". I am using a Gateway laptop os win7 pro 64 bit.

andy vaisey wrote:
If you're using VICE, you shouldn't need too many (if any) commands to get the game up and running.

Assuming your Mission Impossible game is in .prg or (more likely) .d64 image format, in VICE just select 'Autostart disk/tape image' in the file menu, then navigate to the Impossible Mission image.

The game should auto-load and run. If it's a 'cracked' copy with some kind of group intro, pressing space usually skips this or follow any on-screen instructions.

The following image should help you also. It shows how your PC keyboard is mapped to the C64 keyboard:

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:11 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 6:42 pm
Posts: 2103
Location: Cavan, Ireland
reble wrote:
The file name is "mission impossible.v64". I am using a Gateway laptop os win7 pro 64 bit.


You mean "mission impossible.d64"? If the filename really does end in v64 than I would assume that's your problem. There is no v64 C64 file format that I know of.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:27 am 
Offline
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:15 pm
Posts: 408
Location: Cymru
As far as I know, .v64 files are Nintendo64 ROM image files.

So do you want to run a Commodore64 game or a Nintendo64 game? Very different systems!

If you want the Commodore64 game, get it here:
http://www.gamebase64.com/game.php?id=3731&d=18&h=0

If you want to run a Nintendo64 game, you'll need an N64 emulator, such as:
http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/n64/project64.html

_________________
Compilation64 | Cosine
Arkanix Labs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group